On 4 June 2007, in two separate cases, two
[…] of this provision, we need to see §950d(a)(2). That reads:
“The United States may not appeal … an
order or ruling that is, or amounts to, a finding of not
guilty by
the military commission with respect to a charge or specification.”
Put together, I am left with two conclusions: (1)
the government can only appeal a matter that occurs during
a trial – not
a pre-trial event like an arraignment; and (2) if an order
finding that the detainees are “lawful combatants” leading
to a dismissal amounts to a finding of not guilty, then
the government cannot appeal. Such conclusions are reinforced
by §950a(a) of the MCA which reads:
“Error of Law. A finding
or sentence of a military commission under this chapter may
not be held incorrect
on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially
prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” (emphasis
added).
And though later sections of the MCA allude to the possibility
of the government having the right to appeal, related subsections
seem to negate that as well.
As established under the MCA, the first