On 4 June 2007, in two separate cases, two
[…] of double jeopardy and due process (including collateral estoppel)
should prevent the Bush lawyers from redefining legal enemy
combatants into UECs.
Bush Regime War on American
Jurisprudence
As I read the MCA, I find that the law
makes no provision for the government to appeal – at least in the cases of Hamdan
and Khadr. In few passages of the MCA is there any reference
to appeal – which is to be expected as the law was written
to find convictions of the pre-determined guilty. But where
mentioned, such seems to limit even Busheviks from abusing
their own legal process.
Section 950d(a)(A)(1) is titled “Appeal by the United States.” In
detailing when and why the government can appeal it reads:
“Except as provided in paragraph [§950d(a)](2),
in a trial [sic] by military commission under this chapter,
the United States may take an interlocutory appeal to the Court
of Military Commission Review of any order or ruling of the
military judge that terminates proceedings of the military
commission with respect to a charge or specification.”
Arguably, to understand the full meaning
of this provision, we need to see §950d(a)(2). That reads:
“The United States may not appeal … an
order or ruling that is, or amounts to, a finding of not
guilty by
the military commission with respect to a charge or specification.”
Put together, I am left with two conclusions: (1)
the government can only appeal a matter that occurs during
a trial – not
a pre-trial event like an arraignment; and (2) if an order
finding that the detainees are “lawful combatants” leading
to a dismissal amounts to a finding of not guilty, then